Privacy Policy: Documents of Incoming Volunteers

Privacy policy
Grounds: Personal data act 523/1999 *)
Data protection setting of EU
Date: 12th November, 2022

1 Registration holder / Business ID

Name: Maailmanvaihto / Business ID: 0281262-7
Address: Oikokatu3, 00170 Helsinki, Finland
Other contact information: telephone: +358 (0)44 318 0888
E-mail: hosting@maailmanvaihto.fi

2 Contact person on regarding the register

Name: Programme Coordinator Mari Takalo
Address: The address of Maailmanvaihto (see above)
Other contact information: Telephone: +358 44 318 0888
E-mail: hosting@maailmanvaihto.fi

3 The name of the registration: Documents of Incoming Volunteers

4 The purpose of processing the data of the register

  • Arranging voluntary workplaces and accommodation for the volunteers.
  • Arranging matters related to the volunteers’ residence permit.
  • An excerpt of a criminal record is requested from all the volunteers who work among minors and people in a vulnerable position.
  • Paying the allowance for European Solidarity Corps volunteers.
  • Maailmanvaihto composes a list of all the contact persons of the volunteers in a case of emergency so that the Maailmanvaihto duty officer can be in contact with them, if necessary.

5 The information content of the register

  • Application form and motivation letter in English, consisting of the following personal data: the name of the registered applicant, contact details, contact details of an emergency contact person, background information as requested in the application form, and application profile data written by the applicant.
  • ICYE and IJFD volunteers: Certificate of Health form.
  • ICYE and IJFD volunteers: Report on the Candidate by the sending organization, which includes the interviewers’ comments on the applicant’s suitability to the program.
  • European Solidarity Corps volunteers: income-tax cards.
  • Criminal record excerpt of the volunteers who will work with minors or people in a vulnerable position.
  • Copy of passport of those volunteers who will need a residence permit.
  • A list of the contact details of the contact persons in case of an emergency, given by the participants.
  • A form reporting the volunteer’s interest in communication co-operation with Maailmanvaihto.

6 Regular sources of information

The information is received either directly from the applicant/participant or from the applicant/participant’s sending organization, which has received the information from the applicant/participant.

7 Processing data at Maailmanvaihto

  • The information of the register is handled carefully at Maailmanvaihto.
  • Access rights to the information of the register are restricted inside Maailmanvaihto so that only the office staff of Maailmanvaihto can handle the data of the register. The information will be accessible for and used by only those staff members who need it in their work tasks.

8 Regular disposal of information

  • The Application form, Certificate of Health (ICYE and IJFD volunteers)and Report on the Candidate (ICYE and IJFD volunteers) are given to the potential volunteer workplace and host family of the registered participant.
  • A criminal record excerpt is given to the potential volunteer workplace.
  • Income-tax cards of the European Solidarity Corps volunteers are handed to the accountant.

9 Transferring information outside EU or ETA

  • Maailmanvaihto may store some of the data of the register in its accounts in the clouds of Google and Dropbox, in which the information may be situated outside the EU/ETA district.

10 Protection principles and time of preservation of the register

A. Manual data

  • The documents in Maailmanvaihto’s possession are kept in a locked archive at the office of Maailmanvaihto.
  • A list of the program participants’ contact person information is kept in Maailmanvaihto emergency duty file, which is in the hands of the duty officer.
  • Time of keeping of information of applicants not selected for a volunteering programme is a maximum of one year.
  • Time of keeping the documents of the participants of the volunteering programmes:
    • The time of preservation of the application forms is not restricted.
    • Certificate of Health is preserved for two years after the volunteering period has ended.
    • The criminal record excerpt is preserved for two years after the volunteering period has ended.
    • Report on the Candidate is preserved for two years after the volunteering period has ended.
    • The time of preservation of the form reporting the volunteer’s interest in communication operation with Maailmanvaihto is not restricted.
    • Other documents concerning the registered person are preserved for two years after the volunteering period has ended at most.
    • A list of the participants’ contact persons’ contact details in case of emergency is preserved for two years after the volunteering period has ended.
    • Income-tax cards are preserved at Maailmanvaihto for six years.

B. Information processed with IT

  • Electronic documents are kept either in the Google G Suite and Dropbox accounts or computer’s hard drive of Maailmanvaihto office staff. The accounts and computers are secured with passwords and the computers with security software.
  • Time of keeping of information of applicants not selected for a volunteering programme is a maximum of one year.
    Time of preservation of applicants selected for a volunteering programme:
  • The time of preservation of the application forms is not restricted.
    • Certificate of Health is preserved for two years after the volunteering period has ended.
    • The criminal record excerpt is preserved for two years after the volunteering period has ended.
    • Report on the Candidate is preserved for two years after the volunteering period has ended.
    • The time of preservation of the form reporting the volunteer’s interest in communication operation with Maailmanvaihto is not restricted.
    • Other documents concerning the registered person are preserved for two years after the volunteering period has ended at most.
    • The list of the participants’ contact persons’ contact details in case of emergency is preserved for two years after the volunteering period has ended.
    • Income-tax cards are preserved at Maailmanvaihto for six years.

11 Checking rights

A registered person has the right to check the information recorded about them in the person register. The request must be appointed to the Programme Coordinator of Maailmanvaihto either personally or through the office address. Personal data act §24, the data protection setting of the EU.

12 Right to demand a correction of information

If there is an error in the person register, the registered person has the right to demand a correction. The request to correct false information must be appointed to the Programme Coordinator of Maailmanvaihto.

13 Other rights concerning the processing of personal data

The registered person has the right to ask that their information will be removed. The controller of the register will correct, remove or complete incorrect, unnecessary, insufficient personal data by their own initiative or by the demand of the registered person. The registered person is responsible for the correctness of the information they give. It is the responsibility of the person whose information is in the register to notify if there are changes to the information they have given.

14 Changes to the privacy policy practices

This privacy policy may be updated, for example, if the legislation changes.

Read also

Practice languages in Maailmanvaihto’s Language Café Tue 31st Jan

Would you like to practice speaking in Spanish, Finnish, or...

Urgent: in March to Denmark for European Solidarity Corps volunteering

Hertha Levefællesskab is a living community of people with and...

ICYE volunteering abroad, departure in Aug–Sept 2023 – apply on 31st Jan 2023 at the latest

Are you interested in international volunteering? Would you like to...

Volunteer at the camp kitchen team of the mid-term camp 26–29 January

📢 Calling for three cooking lovers to volunteer in our...